AUDI will have intermittent availability Thursday, June 24, from 6 am to 8 am.

Find answers to our Frequently Asked Questions.
Posted July 15, 2020

The A+ Education Foundation, a philanthropic arm of A+ Federal Credit Union (A+FCU), continues its commitment to education by awarding $126,000 in grants to 91 Central Texas educators. With this year’s grants, the A+ Education Foundation has awarded over $1 million in grants since the program began in 2005.

“This year has been a challenging one for educators,” Georgia Johnson, A+ Education Foundation President, said. “But they are resilient and we are excited to see what comes from these grants. It is our honor to give back to schools in this way, and we are so excited to have passed the $1 million mark for the program.”

Established in 2005, the A+ Education Foundation has awarded 1,078 educators with over $1,033,500 in grants to fund innovative, inspiring, and engaging programs for their schools.

This year’s winning submissions include:

  • Technology to help teach dyslexic students
  • Building a diverse classroom library
  • Social and emotional learning and facilitation training for educators
  • Helping young students learn simple programming with robots and other tools
  • Creating a schoolyard habitat for butterflies and outdoor classroom for preschoolers

Interested in learning when the 2021 A+ Education Foundation grant application opens? Click the link below and register for our email list.

SIGN UP
 
2020 Grant Recipients
Recipient School School District
Chuck Harris Austin HS  Austin ISD
Bob McVerry Barbara Jordan ES Austin ISD
Theresa Chapa Becker ES Austin ISD
Marcela Sanz Blanco Becker ES Austin ISD
Ana Portillo Blazier ES Austin ISD
Carlen Floyd Bowie HS Austin ISD
Jennifer Atkinson Brentwood ES Austin ISD
Courtney Rock Clayton and Mills ES Austin ISD
Eric Roth Clayton ES Austin ISD
Lisa Wenske Clayton ES Austin ISD
Janet Rucka-White Dawson ES Austin ISD
Magan Grill  Gullett ES Austin ISD
Maitri Shah Hill ES Austin ISD
Sarah Salazar Linder ES Austin ISD
Diana McMillan Mathews ES Austin ISD
Kenneth Rogers McCallum HS Austin ISD
Rita Cooper Murchison MS Austin ISD
Iliana Buzan Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Alejandra Chavez Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Maria Fleming Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Jackie Grotrian-Chedsey Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Maureen Hamburger Bishop Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Kate Kanak Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Lori Komassa Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Shannon Messer Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Lisa Moe Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Alexandra Tarpley Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Beth Thornton Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Stacey Underwood Oak Hill ES Austin ISD
Elaine Stark Palm ES Austin ISD
Nadya Bailey-Pérez Perez ES Austin ISD
Maureen Freeman Travis Heights ES Austin ISD
Sonja Jimenez Uphaus Early Childhood Center Austin ISD
Noelia Otero Oquendo Wooten ES Austin ISD
Claire Cooper Zilker ES Austin ISD
Jennifer Marshall Zilker ES Austin ISD
Jan McLendon Zilker ES Austin ISD
Monique Parsons Zilker ES Austin ISD
Michelle White Zilker ES Austin ISD
Stacie Norman Cedar Creek MS Bastrop ISD
Deanna Bodine Emile ES Bastrop ISD
Jackie Uselton Westlake HS Eanes ISD
Navin Palicherla Florence MS Florence ISD
Amanda Partida McCoy ES Georgetown ISD
Amy Heil  Wagner MS Georgetown ISD
Colleen Montez Williams ES Georgetown ISD
Delia Hernandez Green ES Hays CISD
Marisa Prunty Kyle ES Hays CISD
Martha Mendez-Trelles Uhland ES Hays CISD
Debbie Garthwaite Norman ES Hutto ISD
Alicia Cochran Veterans’ Hill ES Hutto ISD
Blake Gearhart Maude Moore Wood ES Killeen ISD
Dina D’Amore Reeces Creek ES Killeen ISD
Debbie Hagood Rough Hollow ES Lake Travis ISD
Tiffany Pelzel Serene Hills ES Lake Travis ISD
Veronica Cammon Camacho ES Leander ISD
Linda Hagen Cedar Park MS Leander ISD
Tracy Knippelmier LEO Leander ISD
Tana Kisselburg Plain ES Leander ISD
Jane Schenck Special Education Leander ISD
Gayle Chin Stiles MS Leander ISD
Sheryl Holmes Rivera Decker MS Manor ISD
Chelsea Young Decker MS Manor ISD
Elizabeth Williams Manor ES Manor ISD
Maria Cruz-Stone Oak Meadows ES Manor ISD
Madeleine Voltin Oak Meadows ES Manor ISD
Gayle Winfrey Shadowglen ES Manor ISD
Diane Sikkenga Barron ES Pflugerville ISD
Amber Ham Connally HS Pflugerville ISD
Lisa Bracken-Squires Parmer Lane ES Pflugerville ISD
Veronica Garcia Bluebonnet ES Round Rock ISD
Debbie Chavez Cedar Ridge HS Round Rock ISD
Meg Jameson Chisholm Trail MS Round Rock ISD
Kristie Campo Double File ES Round Rock ISD
Ginna Wimmer Fern Bluff ES Round Rock ISD
Jenny Weaver Great Oaks ES Round Rock ISD
Diane Hance Grisham MS Round Rock ISD
Linda Steidel Jollyville ES Round Rock ISD
Linda Kay Ridgeview MS Round Rock ISD
Alexandra Peoples Spicewood ES Round Rock ISD
Jayson Sherman Walsh MS Round Rock ISD
Marcus Haygood Crockett ES San Marcos CISD
Diana Garcia DeZavala ES San Marcos CISD
Joshua Keir Doris Miller MS San Marcos CISD
Jessica Botello Rodriguez ES San Marcos CISD
Tommie Jackson AJ Briesemeister MS Seguin ISD
Samuel Parrott AJ Briesemeister MS Seguin ISD
Delia Molina Ball Early Childhood Center Seguin ISD
Mary Ziolkowski Cathedral School Saint Mary  
Joyce Allen KIPP Austin College Prep  
Huckleberry Spear Magnolia Montessori For All