Our drive-thrus are open, but lobbies are temporarily closed. Click here for COVID-19 updates.

Find answers to our Frequently Asked Questions.
* indicates a required field.
Posted July 25, 2019

The A+ Education Foundation, a philanthropic arm of A+FCU, continues its commitment to education by awarding $72,000 in grants to 79 Central Texas educators.

“I’m honored to be part of the A+ Education Foundation Board to support our educators,” Dennis Loftis, A+ Education Foundation Board Member and A+FCU Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, said. “The credit union was founded by a small group of teachers and helping them 70 years later is exciting.”

Founded in 2005, the A+ Education Foundation has awarded 981 educators with over $906,000 in grants to fund innovative, inspiring, and engaging programs for their schools.

This year’s winning submissions include:

  • Introducing coding and robotics to students
  • Building a classroom library
  • Creating a sensory learning station

Interested in learning when the 2019 A+ Education Foundation grant application opens? Click the link below to register for our email list.

SIGN UP
2019 Grant Recipients
Austin ISD
Recipient School
Ana Portillo Blazier ES
Eric Roth Clayton ES
Lisa Wenske Clayton ES
Mary Bach Cunningham ES
Angelique Dennis Dawson ES
Maria Cruz Houston ES
Diana McMillan Mathews ES
Claudia Neal Mathews ES
Jennifer Alonzo Oak Hill ES
Christine Barre Oak Hill ES
Lissa Bentley Oak Hill ES
Melanie Brown Oak Hill ES
Iliana Buzan Oak Hill ES
Alma Cabrera Oak Hill ES
Alejandra Chavez Oak Hill ES
Sameera Choudhury Oak Hill ES
Alexis Fredriksen Oak Hill ES
Andrea Gonzalez Oak Hill ES
Jackie Grotrian Oak Hill ES
Maureen Hamburger-Bishop Oak Hill ES
Joan Hamelwright Oak Hill ES
Kate Kanak Oak Hill ES
Lori Komassa Oak Hill ES
Shannon Messer Oak Hill ES
Lisa Moe Oak Hill ES
Kathi Peterka Oak Hill ES
Farzana Rahman Oak Hill ES
Jolynn Rettig Oak Hill ES
Giovanna Rolls Oak Hill ES
Kaitlin Sylvia Oak Hill ES
Alexandra Tarpley Oak Hill ES
Beth Thornton Oak Hill ES
Maureen Freeman Travis Heights ES
Sonja Jimenez Uphaus Early Childhood Center
Monique Parsons Zilker ES
Stacey Shapiro Zilker ES
Michelle White Zilker ES
Amber West Fulmore MS
Anita Johnson Kealing MS
David Doerr Akins HS
Carlen Floyd Bowie HS
Bastrop ISD
Recipient School
Deanna Bodine Emile ES
Florence ISD
Recipient School
Navin Palicherla Florence MS
Georgetown ISD
Recipient School
Debra Hebert Carver ES
Stephanie De Bear Pickett ES
Hays CISD
Recipient School
Staci Perkins Fuentes ES
Martha Mendez-Trelles Uhland ES
Killeen ISD
Recipient School
Dina D’Amore Reeces Creek ES
Lake Travis ISD
Recipient School
Rachael Atwell Lake Travis ES
Leander ISD
Recipient School
Roxanna Soto Bagdad ES
Deanna Perkins Reagan ES
Lockhart ISD
Recipient School
Zandra Clay Bluebonnet ES
Manor ISD
Recipient School
Maria Cruz-Stone Oak Meadows ES
Rebekah Portillo Oak Meadows ES
Pflugerville ISD
Recipient School
William Dopson Connally HS
Round Rock ISD
Recipient School
Tiffany Pelzel Blackland Prairie ES
Veronica Garcia Bluebonnet ES
Julianne Bamford Canyon Creek ES
Amber Barr Deep Wood ES
Amanda Galindo Deep Wood ES
Angie House Deep Wood ES
Jessica Cheyney Double File Trail ES
Tiffany Vogelman Double File Trail ES
Ginna Wimmer Fern Bluff ES
Jessica Harlow Great Oaks ES
Jenny Weaver Great Oaks ES
Kristie Campo Joe Lee Johnson ES
Sharon Figueroa Linda Herrington ES
Rebecca Knox Live Oak ES
Diane Hance Grisham MS
Bernadette DeLaGarza Pearson Ranch MS
Shannon Sieber Pearson Ranch MS
San Marcos CISD
Recipient School
Joshua Keir Doris Miller MS
Graciela Garcia San Marcos HS
Luis Sosa San Marcos HS
Seguin ISD
Recipient School
Tommie Jackson AJ Briesemeister MS
Samuel Parrott AJ Briesemeister MS
Private Schools
Recipient School
Huckleberry Spear Magnolia Montessori For All
Jacqueline Calloway Altamira Academy